Malaysian Visa Application 2018/2019 | How to Apply for Malaysian Visa Form

Here is the reliable information on things that you need to know about Malaysian Visa Application 2018/2019. Malaysia as you know has been one of the most beautiful and most visited countries in the world. The country is adorned with natural beauty, scenic attractions and a lot of friendly people.

Malaysian Visa Application 2018/2019 | How to Apply for Malaysian Visa Form

And because of it’s awesomeness, a Malaysian Visa application form is required to enter into the country for Studying, Business, Tourism etc. And certain processes are involved before you can be issued a 2018 Malaysian visa.

NOTE: The most important thing is that, you need a valid Immigration passport of your country (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay) before you can apply for a Malaysia visa card.

Requirement for Social Malaysian Visa Application.

All applicants for Social Visa must be made their application in person and attached alongside following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and coloured copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and coloured copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original signed invitation letter from Malaysia and/or original signed introduction letter from the applicant;
  • Confirmed return air ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation for the duration of stay (e.g. hotel reservation);
  • Original and copy of the National Drug Law Enforcement Agency
    (NDLEA) Certificate (for all first time traveller to countries outside West Africa);
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter.
    For Dependant:
  • Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and visa page;
  •  Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.

RELATED: How to Apply for 2018 Canadian Visa

2018 Malaysian Visa Application Form for Student.

All Malaysian visa application for Student must be made in person and attached with the following documents:

  1. Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  2. Original and colored copy of International Passport data page;
  3. Original and colored copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  4. Original and copy of Admission Letter from institute of higher learning in Malaysia;
  5. Original and copy of Immigration Approval Letter;
  6. Original and clear copy of the highest obtained educational qualification certificate.
  7. Eligibility Letter from the Ministry of Education of Nigeria.
  8. Signed confirmation letter from the Sponsor.
  9. Copy of International Passport Data Page of the Sponsor.
  10. Original and copy of Stamped latest bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter of the sponsor.
  11. Bank reference letter for the sponsor
  12. For dependant: Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and valid visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.
  13. All students going for CERTIFICATE OR DIPLOMA programmes are mandatory to have NDLEA CERTIFICATE.

Malaysian Visa Application 2018/2019 for Business Trip

All application for Business Visa must be made in person and attached with the following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and colored copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and colored copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original signed invitation letter from organization in Malaysia;
  • Original signed introduction letter from the company;
  • Confirmed return air ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation for the duration of stay (e.g. hotel reservation);
  • Original and copy of the National Drug Law Enforcement Agency
    (NDLEA) Certificate (for all first time traveller to countries outside West Africa);
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest company bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter.
  • Original and copy of valid Income Tax Clearance;
  • Original and copy of the Company Certificate of Incorporation;
  • Copy of the certificate of registration/incorporation of the inviting organization in Malaysia;
  • All footballers are mandated to present NDLEA clearance certificate.
  • For dependant: Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and valid visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.

How to Apply for a Malaysian Visa 2018/2019

All Applications are submitted at Malaysia High Commission in Abuja. Applicants are advise to provide all required document to avoid unnecessary delays in processing their application.

N/B: Fee for all visa type is N1, 000 only.

Malaysian Visa Processing.

Malaysia application processing usually takes within 4 to 6 working days from the date of
application submission. You can only submit your application in person from Monday to Friday between 9.30am to 12.30pm.

Malaysian Visa Collection.

The visa can be collected between 3pm to 4:30pm from Monday to Friday except on public holidays. For More information, visit the Embassy official websites via this link http://www.kln.gov.my/web

If you need us to help you with more updated information at the right time about Malaysian Visa Application 2018/2019, kindly provide us your phone number and email Address in the comment box below. Also feel free to ask any question pertaining to this guide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>